New York Home Improvement Contracts: What Residential Contractors Need to Include
[…] Another inclusion is the installation of any “home improvement goods or services.” Think alarm systems, A/C systems, fencing, or any other goods which become permanently affixed to the property.
Furthermore, the statutes list specific types of contracts that do NOT fall under these requirements:
What needs to be included in a NY home improvement contract?
Now onto the meat of these statutes: What must be included in a NY home improvement contract? These requirements can be found under NY Gen. Bus. Law §771. The first step is that the contract must be in writing and signed by both the contractor and the property owner.
The contract must also include all of the following information:
“Any contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who provides home improvement goods or services pursuant to your home improvement contract and who is not paid may have a legal claim against your property known as a mechanic’s lien. Any mechanics lien filed against your property may be discharged. Payment of the agreed-upon price under the home improvement contract prior to filing a mechanic’s lien may invalidate such lien. The owner may contact an attorney to determine his rights to discharge a mechanics lien.“
Additional requirements for home improvement roofing contracts
In addition to all of the required information listed above, roofing contractors on such covered projects have a few extra requirements